Month Flat Week Day

Wed. 1 Mar, 2023

KBC stafetten 2023

Wed. 1 Mar, 2023 10:00 - 12:00

Mon. 6 Mar, 2023

UPSC Monday Seminar 2023

Mon. 6 Mar, 2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022

9:00 Julie Guerreiro

Title: Plant-to-plant communication and perception in response to root wounding stress

Supervisor: Peter Marhavy

9:30 Camilla Canovi

Title: Descending into the abyss of my PhD: long intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs) in trees

Supervisor: Nathanial Street


Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel

UPSC PI meeting

Mon. 6 Mar, 2023 10:15 - 11:15

Thu. 9 Mar, 2023

UPSC Cutting-Edge Seminar: Bert De Rybel

Thu. 9 Mar, 2023 13:00 - 14:00
UPSC Cutting-Edge Seminar

Bert De Rybel

Laboratory of Vascular Development, VIB-UGENT Center for Plant Systems Biology, Ghent University, Belgium

Title: Studying vascular development at single-cell resolution

Host: Hannele Tuominen



Mon. 13 Mar, 2023

UPSC Monday Seminar 2023

Mon. 13 Mar, 2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022

9:30 András Gorzsas

Title: The Vibrational Spectroscopy Core Facility (ViSp) - What´s in it for you?


Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:30-10:00

Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel

UPSC all meeting

Mon. 13 Mar, 2023 10:15 - 11:15

Tue. 14 Mar, 2023

UPSC Seminar: Eduardo Mateo-Bonmati

Tue. 14 Mar, 2023 13:00 - 14:00
UPSC Seminar

Eduardo Mateo-Bonmati 
Ramón y Cajal Research Fellow, Centro de Biotecnología y Genómica de Plantas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Title: The CPSF phosphatase module links alternative COOLAIR processing to chromatin silencing at FLC

Host: Karin Ljung



Mon. 20 Mar, 2023

UPSC Monday Seminar 2023

Mon. 20 Mar, 2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022

9:00 Sara Westman

Title: A systems genetics approach to identifying genes in the biosynthesis pathway of salicinoid phenolic glycosides in Populus tremula

Supervisor: Nathaniel Street

9:30 Pratibha Kumari

Title: Golgi-localized galactan-modifying enzyme complexes for cell wall biosynthesis
Supervisor: Totte Niittylä


Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel

Departmental meeting genfys (SLU) (APT möte)

Mon. 20 Mar, 2023 10:15 - 11:15

Wed. 22 Mar, 2023

UPSC Seminar: Shahid Siddique

Wed. 22 Mar, 2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Seminar

Shahid Siddique
Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of California, Davis, USA

Title: Insights into Host-Parasite Interactions: Nematode Infection, Host Resistance, and the Challenge of Resistance Breaking

Host: Peter Marhavy


More information: https://entomology.ucdavis.edu/people/shahid-siddique

Mon. 27 Mar, 2023

UPSC Monday Seminar 2023

Mon. 27 Mar, 2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022

9:00 Alice Marcon

Title: Molecular and protein characterization in different light conditions of the COL gene family in Populus

Supervisor: Ove Nilsson

9:30 Jenna Lihavainen

Title: How do trees know when to senesce?

Supervisor: Stefan Jansson


Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel

Departmental meeting fysbot (UmU) (APT möte)

Mon. 27 Mar, 2023 10:15 - 11:15

Tue. 28 Mar, 2023

UPSC Board Meeting Mar 2023

Tue. 28 Mar, 2023 13:00 - 15:00

Thu. 30 Mar, 2023

PhD half-time seminar: Tinkara Bizjak

Thu. 30 Mar, 2023 13:00 - 14:00
PhD half-time seminar

Tinkara Bizjak

Title: Boreal forest microbial communities in connection to nitrogen

Supervisor: Annika Nordin

Opponent: Göran Spong, Department of Wildlife, Fish and Environmental Studies, SLU