Month Flat Week Day

Mon. 6 Apr, 2020

UPSC all meeting - cancelled

Mon. 6 Apr, 2020 10:15 - 11:15

Tue. 7 Apr, 2020

PhD Thesis Defence: Shashank Sane

Tue. 7 Apr, 2020 10:00 - 14:00
Thesis defence

Shashank Sane
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Molecular Regulation of Bud Phenology and Vegetative Phase Change in Populus Trees

Faculty opponent: Miguel Blazquez, Institute of Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology, CSIC-Universitat Politècnica de València, Valencia, Spain

Supervisor: Ove Nilsson

The public dissertation will be broadcasted live on https://play.slu.se.

Mon. 20 Apr, 2020

UPSC Monday Seminar 2020

Mon. 20 Apr, 2020 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2020

9:00 Anne Bünder

Title: CSI1 a cellulose biosynthesis linked protein - Its effects on wood mechanical properties and potential relevance for nanocellulose production

Supervisor: Totte Niittylä

9:30 Raghuram Badmi

Title: Root apex remodeling in Populus during formation of ectomycorrhizal symbiosis

Supervisor: Judith Felten


Place: Online
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Anne Honsel

Departmental meeting genfys (SLU) (APT möte)

Mon. 20 Apr, 2020 10:15 - 11:15

Fri. 24 Apr, 2020

PhD Thesis Defence: Irena Fundová

Fri. 24 Apr, 2020 9:00 - 13:00
Thesis defence

Irena Fundová
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Quantitative genetics of wood quality traits in Scots pine

Faculty opponent: Philippe Rozenberg, Department of Forest, Grassland and Freshwater Ecology, French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment (INRAE), France

Supervisor: Harry Xiaming Wu

The public dissertation will be broadcasted live on https://play.slu.se.

Mon. 27 Apr, 2020

UPSC Monday Seminar 2020

Mon. 27 Apr, 2020 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2020

9:00 Sonja Viljamaa
Half-time seminar


Title: Identification of transcription factors involved in aspen wood formation

Supervisor: Totte Niittylä

9:30 Sara Raggi

Title: The role of the plant cuticle during apical hook development

Supervisor: Stéphanie Robert


Place: Online via StarLeaf
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Anne Honsel

Departmental meeting fysbot (UmU) (APT möte)

Mon. 27 Apr, 2020 10:15 - 11:15

Tue. 28 Apr, 2020

Demonstration on Atomic force microscopy (AFM)

Tue. 28 Apr, 2020 10:00 - 16:00
10 am – 10.30: Presentation AFM for life science (with some focus on plant science applications)
10.30 – 12.00: Introduction into the Nanowizard 4XP BioAFM (https://www.jpk.com/products/atomic-force-microscopy/nanowizard-4-xp-bioafm​) showing hardware/handling/software/Data Processing
Lunch break
13.00 – 14.00: Demonstration of applications on plant live samples (onion epidermal peel): Surface topology, mechanical mapping, force spectroscopy.
14.00 – 15.30: Demonstration of applications on plant fixed samples (Root sections)
Coffee break
16.00 – 17.00: Demonstration of applications on polymer sample
17.00 – 17.30: Open time for summary, additional measurements, configuration

It is still possible to join the demonstration if you contact Stéphane Verger (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) latest on Monday, the 27th of April.