Month Flat Week Day

Mon. 5 Feb, 2018

UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

Mon. 5 Feb, 2018 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

9:00 Andreas Schneider

The microbiome of Swedish forest trees

Supervisor: Nathaniel Street

9:30 Ruben Benstein

Establishing INTACT and downstream procedures for cell specific analyses

Supervisor: Markus Schmid

Place: Lilla hörsalen
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Anne Honsel

Thu. 8 Feb, 2018

UPSC Seminar: Rodomiro Ortiz

Thu. 8 Feb, 2018 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Seminar

Rodomiro Ortiz

Department of Plant Breeding, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences (SLU), Uppsala, Sweden

Title:

Targeting agro-biodiversity for breeding crops with the aim of contributing to development goals

Host: Rosario Garcia Gil

Mon. 12 Feb, 2018

PhD Thesis Defence: Mateusz Majda

Mon. 12 Feb, 2018 9:30 - 12:30
Thesis defence

Mateusz Majda
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology


Title: Role of the cell wall in cell shape acquisition


Opponent: Malcolm Bennett, University of Nottingham, UK

Supervisor: Stéphanie Robert


Time and place: 9:30h, Björken, SLU

UPSC Cutting-Edge Seminar: Jing-Ke Weng

Mon. 12 Feb, 2018 14:00 - 15:00
UPSC Cutting-Edge Seminar


Jing-Ke Weng
Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA


Title:
Mechanistic basis for metabolic evolution in plants


Host: Benedicte Albrectsen

Room: Carl Kempe salen KB.E3.03

You can find more information about the speaker here:
http://wenglab.wi.mit.edu/

Tue. 13 Feb, 2018

UPSC Seminar: Arezki Boudaoud

Tue. 13 Feb, 2018 9:30 - 10:30
UPSC Seminar

Arezki Boudaoud
Department of Biology, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France

Title: The robustness of plant morphogenesis

Host: Stéphanie Robert

Place: Lilla hörsalen, KB.E3.01

UPSC Board Meeting 2018-02-13

Tue. 13 Feb, 2018 13:00 - 15:00

Wed. 14 Feb, 2018

UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

Wed. 14 Feb, 2018 9:00 - 10:00
Please note: The Monday seminar will be this week exceptionally on Wednesday because of the PhD defence on Monday.

UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

9:00 Domenique André

Two and a half FTs - and their role in the annual growth cycle

Supervisor: Ove Nilsson

9:30 Lauri Lindfors

Developing a new non-destructive method to monitor temporal changes in leaf elasticity during cold acclimation and freezing

Supervisor: Vaughan Hurry

Place: Lilla hörsalen
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Anne Honsel

Mon. 19 Feb, 2018

UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

Mon. 19 Feb, 2018 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

9:00 Bernadette Sztojka

Title: The good neighbours of lignification

Supervisor: Hannele Tuominen

9:30 Sacha Escamez

Title: Targeting the right cells for developmental cell death during xylem formation

Supervisor: Hannele Tuominen

Place: Lilla hörsalen
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Anne Honsel

Departmental meeting genfys (SLU) (APT möte)

Mon. 19 Feb, 2018 10:15 - 11:15

Mon. 26 Feb, 2018

UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

Mon. 26 Feb, 2018 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2018

9:00 Pieter Nibbering

Half-time seminar


Title: Loss of putative galactosidases and galactotransferases causes cell expansion defects in Arabidopsis

Supervisor: Totte Niittylä

9:30 Sonja Viljamaa

Title: Molecular control of wood metabolism in trees

Supervisor: Totte Niittylä

Place: Lilla hörsalen
Time: 9:00-10:00

Contact: Anne Honsel

Departmental meeting fysbot (UmU) (APT möte)

Mon. 26 Feb, 2018 10:15 - 11:15