Month Flat Week Day

Master thesis presentation: Zulema Carracedo Lorenzo

Wednesday, December 12, 2018 10:00 - 11:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Zulema Carracedo Lorenzo

Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Enzymatic activity of a member of the carbohydrate esterase family 15

Supervisor: Ewa Mellerowicz


Room: KB.J3.01 Seminar room

UPSC Christmas Lunch

Wednesday, December 12, 2018 12:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
UPSC Christmas lunch at Åteln, Skogis

Date: 12 December
Start: 12:00h
Place: Åteln at SLU, Umeå

Register here

PhD Thesis Defence: Julia Haas

Friday, December 14, 2018 10:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Julia Haas
Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Abiotic stress and plant microbe interaction in Norway spruce

Faculty opponent: Jennifer Baltzer, Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in Forest and Global Change Department of Biology, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, Canada

Supervisor: Vaughan Hurry

Master thesis presentation: Mohamed Mounir Boucetta

Friday, December 14, 2018 14:00 - 15:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Mohamed Mounir Boucetta

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Generation of Arabidopsis proteolytic mutants using CRISPR

Supervisor: Panagiotis Nikolaou Moschou (SLU, Uppsala)

Co-Supervisor: László Bakó


Room: KBC Glasburen

PhD Thesis Defence: Lorenza Ferro

Friday, March 15, 2019 10:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Lorenza Ferro
Department of Chemistry

Title: Wastewater treatment and biomass generation by Nordic microalgae - Growth in subarctic climate and microbial interactions

Faculty opponent: Luisa Gouveia, National Laboratory of Energy and Geology, Lisbon, Portugal

Supervisor: Christiane Funk (Department of Chemistry)

Master thesis presentation: Hannah Ohm

Monday, April 08, 2019 13:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Hannah Ohm

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Functional Analysis of the PIRIN2 interacting basic-helix-loop-helix transcription factor

Supervisor: Hannele Tuominen
Co-Supervisor: Bernadette Sztojka

Room: KB.J3.01

The 20 years of UPSC celebration

Tuesday, April 30, 2019 13:15 - 21:15
This event does not repeat

On April 28 1999, the application to form Umeå Plant Science Centre was formally filed to the universities. Now - 20 years later - UPSC is a leading research centre for experimental plant biology. We want to celebrate this with an anniversary party for past and current employees and others who have had connections to UPSC.

On the same day, we will organise a symposium highlighting the contributions of Göran Samuelsson and Per Gardeström, long-term leaders of one of the UPSC departments, and both recently retired. The symposium will be followed by the official anniversary celebration, starting with a common activity. 

Please find more information and the programme here:
https://www.upsc.se/about-upsc/events/5472-welcome-to-the-20-years-upsc-celebration.html

PhD Thesis Defence: Nguyen Thi Hai Hong

Friday, May 17, 2019 9:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Nguyen Thi Hai Hong
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Genetics, breeding and deployment of Melaleuca and Norway spruce

Faculty opponent: Prof. Steven E. McKeand, Faculty of Forestry and Environmental Resources, NC State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Supervisor: Harry Wu

Fascination of Plants Day 2019

Saturday, May 18, 2019
This event does not repeat
For more information about the event from previous years have a look here:

www.fascinerandevaxtersdag.se

https://www.ishs.org/news/4th-international-fascination-plants-day-2017

PhD Thesis Defence: Ainhoa Calleja-Rodriguez

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 9:30 - 13:30
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Ainhoa Calleja-Rodriguez
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Quantitative Genetics and Genomic Selection of Scots Pine

Faculty opponent: Heidi Dungey, Senior scientist and Science Leader of Forest Genetics, Scion (New Zealand Forest Research Institution), New Zealand

Supervisor: Harry Wu

Master thesis presentation: Elena van Zalen

Tuesday, June 04, 2019 14:00 - 15:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Elena van Zalen

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Integrating machine learning and co-expression networks to identify components of abiotic stress responses in Norway spruce 

Supervisor: Nathaniel Street

Room: KB.J3.02

PhD Thesis Defence: Kristoffer Jonsson

Friday, June 07, 2019 10:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Kristoffer Jonsson
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Understanding The Molecular Basis Of Differential Growth During Apical Hook Development

Faculty opponent: Mads Eggert Nielsen, Department of Plant and Environmental Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Supervisor: Rishikesh Bhalerao

Master thesis presentation: Delphine Noel

Monday, June 17, 2019 10:00 - 11:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Delphine Noel

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Characterization of Phanerochaete chrysosporium mutants resistant to extractives of Bagassa guianensis and Prunus avium.

Supervisor: Rodnay Sormani & Anita Sellstedt

Room: KB.J3.01

Master thesis presentation: Michele Schneider

Tuesday, June 18, 2019 16:15 - 17:15
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Michele Schneider

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Effects of retrograde and light signalling on chloroplast development

Supervisor: Åsa Strand

Room: KB.J3.01

Master thesis presentation: Sanghyun Kim

Thursday, June 27, 2019 10:00 - 11:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Sanghyun Kim

Department of Wildlife, Fish and Environmental Studies

Title: The effects of forest management on soil macro-micro fungal communities in Swedish boreal ecosystems

Supervisor: John Senior & Petter Axelsson
Co-Supervisor: Nathaniel Street

Room: KB.J3.01

Master thesis presentation: Johan Hansson

Friday, August 23, 2019 10:00 - 11:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Johan Hansson

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Brassica nigra primed with thiamine incresaed the fitness parameters and reduced the performance of the P. brassicae.

Supervisor: Benedicte Albrectsen
Co-Supervisor: Jenna Lihavainen

Room: KB.J3.01

Master thesis presentation: Jonathan Lecoy

Monday, September 09, 2019 14:00 - 15:00
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Jonathan Lecoy

Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: An evolutionary analysis of LP3, an ASR homolog found in Pine

Supervisor: María Rosario García Gil


Room: KB.J3.02

Master thesis presentation: Asma Dob

Tuesday, September 17, 2019 11:15 - 12:15
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Asma Dob

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: A novel molecular circuit guides IAA-JA crosstalk during adventitious rooting in Arabidopsis

Supervisor: Catherine Bellini


Room: KB.G4.02 Lecture room

SLU-dagen / SLU Open house

Saturday, October 19, 2019 12:00 - 15:00
This event does not repeat
More information can be found here (only in Swedish):

https://www.slu.se/ew-kalender/2019/10/slu-dagen/

Master thesis presentation: Han Nguyen

Monday, October 28, 2019 13:30 - 14:30
This event does not repeat
Master thesis presentation

Han Nguyen

Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Nitrogen fixation of two symbionts in the boreal area of Sweden

Supervisor: Anita Sellstedt


Room: KB.J3.01 Lecture room

KBC Days 2019

Tuesday, November 05, 2019 9:00 - 20:17
This event does not repeat

KBC Days 2019

Wednesday, November 06, 2019 9:00 - 16:00
This event does not repeat

PhD Thesis Defence: Abdellah Lakehal

Thursday, November 28, 2019 10:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Abdellah Lakehal
Department of Plant Physiology

Title: A molecular network mediating adventitious root initiation in Arabidopsis thaliana

Faculty opponent: Malcolm Bennett, Plant and Crop Sciences, School of Biosciences, University of Nottingham, UK

Supervisor: Catherine Bellini

UPSC Christmas Lunch 2019

Wednesday, December 04, 2019 12:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
UPSC Christmas lunch in the KBC Caféteria

Date: 4th December 2019
Start: 12:00h
Place: KBC Caféteria

Register here for the UPSC Christmas lunch

Last date to register: Wednesday, 27th of November

UPSC Christmas Dinner and KBC Christmas Party 2019

Friday, December 06, 2019 18:00 - Saturday, December 07, 2019 0:00
This event does not repeat

PhD Thesis Disputation: Alexis Sullivan

Wednesday, March 11, 2020 13:00 - 17:00
This event does not repeat
PhD Thesis Disputation

Alexis Sullivan
Department of Ecology and Environmental Sciences

Title: A Forest Dark: An Evolutionary History of Norway Spruce

Faculty opponent: Prof. Bengt Oxelman, Department of Biological & Environmental Sciences, University of Gothenburg

Supervisor: Xiao-Ru Wang

PhD Thesis Defence: Shashank Sane

Tuesday, April 07, 2020 10:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Shashank Sane
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Molecular Regulation of Bud Phenology and Vegetative Phase Change in Populus Trees

Faculty opponent: Miguel Blazquez, Institute of Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology, CSIC-Universitat Politècnica de València, Valencia, Spain

Supervisor: Ove Nilsson

The public dissertation will be broadcasted live on https://play.slu.se.

PhD Thesis Defence: Irena Fundová

Friday, April 24, 2020 9:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis defence

Irena Fundová
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title: Quantitative genetics of wood quality traits in Scots pine

Faculty opponent: Philippe Rozenberg, Department of Forest, Grassland and Freshwater Ecology, French National Institute for Agriculture, Food, and Environment (INRAE), France

Supervisor: Harry Xiaming Wu

The public dissertation will be broadcasted live on https://play.slu.se.

PhD Thesis Defence: Chanaka Mannapperuma

Thursday, June 11, 2020 9:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat
PhD thesis defence

Chanaka Mannapperuma
Department of Plant Physiology

Title: Human-computer interaction principles for developing web-based genomics resources

Faculty opponent: Marek Mutwil, The School of Biological Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Supervisor: Nathaniel Street

The public dissertation will be broadcasted live via Zoom:

https://umu.zoom.us/j/62366789113?pwd=Mjc2N3RVWlhaOXlYODJsRjREVy9KUT09
Meeting ID: 623 6678 9113
Password: 878277

Please join the meeting in time. When joining, you will first come to a waiting room before being able to join the defence (it will be released after the start of the defence). Please stay muted with no video. If you want to ask a question during the public question time at the end of the defence, send a message in the chat clearly stating that you have a question (e.g. like "I have a question"). You will then be unmuted that you can ask your question. 
Page 7 of 8