Search Calendar
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
06-Feb-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:30 Eduardo Rodriguez Soldado
Half-time Seminar
Title: What makes a tree a tree?
Supervisor: Nathaniel Street
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:30-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:30 Eduardo Rodriguez Soldado
Half-time Seminar
Title: What makes a tree a tree?
Supervisor: Nathaniel Street
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:30-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
UPSC Cutting-Edge Seminar: Emmanuelle Bayer
08-Feb-2023 10:00 - 11:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
13-Feb-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:00 Sanchali Nanda Half-time Seminar
Title: Unravelling NPQ mechanisms by advanced chlorophyll fluorescence analysis
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
9:30 Vladimír Skalický
Title: "FACSology" in Theory and Practice
Supervisor: Karin Ljung
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Sanchali Nanda Half-time Seminar
Title: Unravelling NPQ mechanisms by advanced chlorophyll fluorescence analysis
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
9:30 Vladimír Skalický
Title: "FACSology" in Theory and Practice
Supervisor: Karin Ljung
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
"Outside of Academia": #1 Science & Law
16-Feb-2023 10:30 - 12:00
Seminar series
"Outside of Academia": #1 Science & Law
Do you want to know which career paths are waiting for you outside of academia?
Then listen to Joel Malmgren, Patentkonsult at NOVITAS PATENT, working with intellectual property and patenting!
Please register at the latest* on 15.02.2023 following this link
There will be also the option to join the speaker for lunch (bringing your own food).
Contact:
For questions, please contact the organisers Laura Tünnermann (
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
20-Feb-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:00 Pierrick Bru
Title: Monomeric antennae contribute to photoprotectiove qH
Supervisor: Alizée Malnoë
9:30 Robert Calderon
Title: The role of long ncRNAs in seedling greening: potential new regulators of organelle biogenesis and metabolism
Supervisor: Åsa Strand
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Pierrick Bru
Title: Monomeric antennae contribute to photoprotectiove qH
Supervisor: Alizée Malnoë
9:30 Robert Calderon
Title: The role of long ncRNAs in seedling greening: potential new regulators of organelle biogenesis and metabolism
Supervisor: Åsa Strand
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
27-Feb-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:00 Johan Sjölander Half-time seminar
Title: Timing is everything: Exploring the role of the circadian clock in plant growth
Supervisor: Maria E Eriksson
9:30 Nazeer Fataftah
Title: Autumn leaf senescence: It´s all about nutrients using efficiency
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Johan Sjölander Half-time seminar
Title: Timing is everything: Exploring the role of the circadian clock in plant growth
Supervisor: Maria E Eriksson
9:30 Nazeer Fataftah
Title: Autumn leaf senescence: It´s all about nutrients using efficiency
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
06-Mar-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:00 Julie Guerreiro
Title: Plant-to-plant communication and perception in response to root wounding stress
Supervisor: Peter Marhavy
9:30 Camilla Canovi
Title: Descending into the abyss of my PhD: long intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs) in trees
Supervisor: Nathanial Street
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Julie Guerreiro
Title: Plant-to-plant communication and perception in response to root wounding stress
Supervisor: Peter Marhavy
9:30 Camilla Canovi
Title: Descending into the abyss of my PhD: long intergenic non-coding RNAs (lincRNAs) in trees
Supervisor: Nathanial Street
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
UPSC Cutting-Edge Seminar: Bert De Rybel
09-Mar-2023 13:00 - 14:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
13-Mar-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:30 András Gorzsas
Title: The Vibrational Spectroscopy Core Facility (ViSp) - What´s in it for you?
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:30-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:30 András Gorzsas
Title: The Vibrational Spectroscopy Core Facility (ViSp) - What´s in it for you?
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:30-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
UPSC Seminar: Eduardo Mateo-Bonmati
14-Mar-2023 13:00 - 14:00
UPSC Seminar
Eduardo Mateo-Bonmati
Ramón y Cajal Research Fellow, Centro de Biotecnología y Genómica de Plantas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Title: The CPSF phosphatase module links alternative COOLAIR processing to chromatin silencing at FLC
Host: Karin Ljung
Eduardo Mateo-Bonmati
Ramón y Cajal Research Fellow, Centro de Biotecnología y Genómica de Plantas, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Title: The CPSF phosphatase module links alternative COOLAIR processing to chromatin silencing at FLC
Host: Karin Ljung
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
20-Mar-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:00 Sara Westman
Title: A systems genetics approach to identifying genes in the biosynthesis pathway of salicinoid phenolic glycosides in Populus tremula
Supervisor: Nathaniel Street
9:30 Pratibha Kumari
Title: Golgi-localized galactan-modifying enzyme complexes for cell wall biosynthesis
Supervisor: Totte Niittylä
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Sara Westman
Title: A systems genetics approach to identifying genes in the biosynthesis pathway of salicinoid phenolic glycosides in Populus tremula
Supervisor: Nathaniel Street
9:30 Pratibha Kumari
Title: Golgi-localized galactan-modifying enzyme complexes for cell wall biosynthesis
Supervisor: Totte Niittylä
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
UPSC Seminar: Shahid Siddique
22-Mar-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Seminar
Shahid Siddique
Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of California, Davis, USA
Title: Insights into Host-Parasite Interactions: Nematode Infection, Host Resistance, and the Challenge of Resistance Breaking
Host: Peter Marhavy
More information: https://entomology.ucdavis.edu/people/shahid-siddique
Shahid Siddique
Department of Entomology and Nematology, University of California, Davis, USA
Title: Insights into Host-Parasite Interactions: Nematode Infection, Host Resistance, and the Challenge of Resistance Breaking
Host: Peter Marhavy
More information: https://entomology.ucdavis.edu/people/shahid-siddique
UPSC Monday Seminar 2023
27-Mar-2023 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminarseries 2022
9:00 Alice Marcon
Title: Molecular and protein characterization in different light conditions of the COL gene family in Populus
Supervisor: Ove Nilsson
9:30 Jenna Lihavainen
Title: How do trees know when to senesce?
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
9:00 Alice Marcon
Title: Molecular and protein characterization in different light conditions of the COL gene family in Populus
Supervisor: Ove Nilsson
9:30 Jenna Lihavainen
Title: How do trees know when to senesce?
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
Place: Lilla hörsalen KB.E3.01
Time: 9:00-10:00
Contact: Maria Israelsson Nordström, Anne Honsel
PhD half-time seminar: Tinkara Bizjak
30-Mar-2023 13:00 - 14:00
PhD half-time seminar
Tinkara Bizjak
Title: Boreal forest microbial communities in connection to nitrogen
Supervisor: Annika Nordin
Opponent: Göran Spong, Department of Wildlife, Fish and Environmental Studies, SLU
Tinkara Bizjak
Title: Boreal forest microbial communities in connection to nitrogen
Supervisor: Annika Nordin
Opponent: Göran Spong, Department of Wildlife, Fish and Environmental Studies, SLU