Gunnar Öquist - Status of Swedish Research

Friday, March 15, 2013 14:00 - 15:00
This event does not repeat

KBC Seminar
Speaker:
Gunnar Öquist
professor UPSC
permanent secretary of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences in 2003-2010
and member of the Academy's Research Policy Committee


Status of Swedish Research


Presentation of the Report to the Swedish Royal Academy of Sciences

Room: Stora hörsalen, KB3B1

Contact: Göran Samuelsson, UPSC/Department of Plant Physiology

The Polish ambasador, Mr Adam Halacinski, visits UPSC

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 17:30 - 18:30
This event does not repeat
The Polish ambasador, Mr Adam Halacinski, will visit UPSC to meet Polish people  living in Umea.

WoW-UPSC July 3-5, 2013

Wednesday, July 03, 2013 8:00 - 9:00
This event does not repeat
Cell wall biology, biotechnology and genomics

UPSC is organising a symposium together with a Canadian program called WOW (working on walls) in July 3-4 in Umeå.
Read more

Thesis Defence - Márcia Sofia Frescatada-Rosa

Friday, October 04, 2013 10:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis Defence

Márcia Sofia
Frescatada Rosa
Plant Physiology

"Dissecting sterol function during clathrin-dependent endocytosis and cytokinesis in Arabidopsis thaliana"

Opponent:
Wolfgang Lukowitz, Department of Plant Biology, University of Georgia, USA

Supervisor: Markus Grebe, UPSC

Place: KB3A9 "Lilla hörsalen", KBC

Defence of Master Thesis - Jean Claude Nzayisenga

Tuesday, October 22, 2013 13:00
This event does not repeat
Defence of Master Thesis

Jean Claude Nzayisenga

Title
"Analyses of in vitro protein-protein interaction of ACT7 or ACT2 and AIP1-2 from Arabidopsis thaliana and in vivo analysis of AIP1-2 expression"

Tuesday, 22 October 13:00

Room: KBF 30
Supervisor: Markus Grebe

Thesis Defence - Joakim Bygdell: Plant biology through quantitative proteomics

Friday, October 25, 2013 9:00
This event does not repeat

Thesis Defence

Joakim Bygdell
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Title:
Plant biology through quantitative proteomics


Faculty Examinar: Prof. Einar Jensen, University of Tromsø, Norway
Supervisor: Prof. Gunnar Wingsle, SLU

Place: Lilla hörsalen, KB3A9

Thesis Defence - Benjamin Bollhöner: Significance of hydrolytic enzymes expressed during xylem cell death

Friday, November 08, 2013 10:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat

UPSC - Thesis Defence

Benjamin Bollhörner
Plant Physiology

Title:
Significance of hydrolytic enzymes expressed during xylem cell death

Faculty Examiner:
Moritz Nowack, Dr, VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Ghent University
Supervisor: Hannele Tuominen

Place: Hörsal F, Humanisthuset

 

Docentföreläsning - Maria Eriksson

Thursday, November 28, 2013 14:15
This event does not repeat
Trial lecture for appointment as a docent, Docentföreläsning

Maria Eriksson, Department of Plant Physiology
Title: Regulation of growth and development – it's about time!
Host: Göran Samuelsson
Time: Thursday, 28 November, 14.15
Place: KB3A9 "Lilla hörsalen", KBC

Dissertation - Annika i Johansson

Friday, December 13, 2013 10:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat
Title: Metabolomics and Wood Development. Catching a metabolome
Place & Time: P-O Bäckströms Sal SLU, December 13 2013 10.00
Opponent: Proffessor Markku Keinänen, Department of Biology, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland

Md. Abdur Razzak - Master Thesis Presentation

Thursday, December 19, 2013 11:00 - 12:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis title: Physiological changes in response to light intensity and R: FR ratio in Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris)
Place: KB4C10
Time: 11 A.M
Supervisors: Professor Åsa Strand and Maria Rosario Garcia Gil.

Umeå Renewable Energy Meeting 2014

Monday, March 17, 2014 8:00 - Wednesday, March 19, 2014 20:00
This event does not repeat
Umeå Renewable Energy Meeting 2014 is planned to take place at Chemical Biological Centre.
The main organisers will be Thomas Wågberg, Ludvig Edman, department of Physics.

Date 17 - 19 March 2014

More about the annual meeting is found here:
http://www.kbc.umu.se/events/renewable-energy-meeting-2014.html

Dissertation - Stefano Pietra

Friday, May 09, 2014 10:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat
Title: Characterization of new players in planar polarity establishment in Arabidopsis.

Stefano Pietra, Department of Plant Physiology, Umeå university

Place: KB3B1, KBC

Opponent: Dr. Niko Geldner, Associate Professor, Department of Plant Molecular Biology, University of Lausanne.

UPRA -Meeting Montpellier

Monday, May 12, 2014
This event does not repeat
UPRA Meeting Montpellier

UPSC symposium for young plant scientists

Monday, June 02, 2014 9:00 - 12:00
This event does not repeat
UPSC symposium for young plant scientists

9.00-9.15:  welcome, introduction

9-15-9-45: Envel Kerdaffrec,GMI Vienna, Austria
“Seed dormancy, Sweden and local adaptation”

9.45-10-15: Sunita Kushwah, National Institute for Plant Genome Research (NIPGR), New Delhi, India
“The interaction between glucose and cytokinin signal transduction pathway in Arabidopsis thaliana

10-15-10.45: Simon Law, ARC Centre of Excellence in Plant Energy Biology at the University of Western Australia, Australia
“Characterisation of mitochondrial biogenesis during seed germination in Arabidopsis thaliana

10.45-11.15: Julia Wind, Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm, Sweden
"The role of the transcription factors ABI3, ABI4 and ANAC089 in seed maturation and germination”

11.15-11.45: Lin Xu, ARC Centre of Excellence in Plant Energy Biology at the University of Western Australia, Australia
“An evolutionary perspective of dual-targeted proteins in plants”

Contact: Stephanie Robert and Totte Niitylä, Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Room : Stora hörsalen KB3B1, KBC

Dissertation - Christine Ratke

Wednesday, June 04, 2014 10:00 - 12:00
This event does not repeat
Title: TBA
Place: Björken SLU
Time: Jun 4 10.00
Welcome

Lic-seminar - Fredrik From

Friday, June 13, 2014 10:00 - 12:00
This event does not repeat
Place: Björken SLU
Time: 10.00

Titel: Long-Term Effects of Nitrogen (N) Fertilizer and Simulated N Deposition on Boreal Forest Growth


Dissertation - David Öhman

Friday, June 13, 2014 13:00 - 16:00
This event does not repeat
Disputation David Öhman
Title: Function of MAP20 and MYB103 in Cellulose and Lignin Formation of Xylem Secondary Cell Walls
Time and Place: 2014-06-13 13:00, Umeå, P-O Bäckströms sal SLU Umeå
Respondent: MSc David Öhman, Institutionen för skoglig genetik och växtfysiologi
Opponent: Professor Carl Douglas, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Master thesis seminar - Bastian Schiffthaler

Monday, June 23, 2014 14:00 - 16:00
This event does not repeat
Title: Sequencing the parents of an F1 population of Swedish aspen as a resource to support natural variation studies.
Time and Place: June 23rd, 14:00 in KBF30

Conference: Lignin 2014 – biosynthesis and utilization: 24-28 August 2014, Umeå

Sunday, August 24, 2014 9:00 - Thursday, August 28, 2014 18:00
This event does not repeat
The organization committee welcomes  to the

conference “Lignin 2014 – biosynthesis and utilization”

that will be held in

Umeå 24-28 of August 2014.


The conference aims to strengthen our knowledge on the various aspects of lignin biosynthesis and utilization, from the basic cell biology, molecular biology to pre-treatment of plant biomass and utilization of lignin.  

Further information will be announced continuously under www.lignin2014.se

Master Thesis Defence: Domenique André

Tuesday, September 16, 2014 15:00 - 16:00
This event does not repeat

Master Thesis Defence

Speaker:
Domenique André

Title:
The Role of The Populus FT Genes in the Regulation of Tree Phenology

Supervisor: Ove Nilsson

Room KBF30

Masters Thesis Presentation - Marcus Andersson

Tuesday, October 07, 2014 15:15 - 16:15
This event does not repeat
Masters Thesis Presentation
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology, SLU

Marcus Andersson

Title:
Subcellular Localization of a Neutral Invertase from hybrid Aspen (Populus tremula x tremuloides)

Supervisor: Totte Niittylä

Place: KBF30

Thesis defence - Christian Kiefer: Characterisation of actin cytoskeletal functions and interactions during planar polarity formation in Arabidopsis

Friday, October 10, 2014 10:00 - 12:00
This event does not repeat

Department of Plant Physiology

Thesis Defence

Christian Kiefer

Title:
Characterisation of actin cytoskeletal functions and interactions during planar polarity formation in Arabidopsis

Faculty Examiner:
Dr Tijs Ketelaar, Universitair docent, Laboratory of Cell Biologogy, Wageningnen University, the Netherlands.
Supervisor:
Markus Grebe

Place: Room BiA201, Biologihuset

PhD Thesis Defence - Edward Businge: Regulation of Metabolic Events during Embryo Development in Norway Spruce (Picea abies L. Karst)

Friday, November 14, 2014 10:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat

PhD Thesis Defence

Regulation of Metabolic Events during Embryo Development in Norway Spruce (Picea abies L. Karst)

Edward Businge
Department of Forest Genetics & Plant Physiology

Faculty Examiner: Dr. Claudio Stasolla, Department of Plant Science, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

Supervisor: Ulrika Egertsdotter

Room: P-O Bäckströms sal SLU Umeå

Thesis Defence - Dmitry Kremnev: Get in tune: Chloroplast and nucleus harmony

Wednesday, December 03, 2014 13:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
UPSC, Department of Plant Physiology
Thesis Defence

Dmitry Kremnev

Title:
Get in tune: Chloroplast and nucleus harmony

Faculty Examiner: Professor Francis Andre Wollman, Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique (IBPC), Paris, Frankrike.
Supervisor: Åsa Strand.

Room: KB3B1 Stora hörsalen

Dissertation Sabine Kunz

Wednesday, December 17, 2014 10:00 - 11:00
This event does not repeat
Thesis title: Sugar-modulated gene expression and cell division in cell culture and seedlings of A. thaliana.
Opponent: Prof. Alison Smith (Dept. of Metabolic Biology, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK)

Thesis Defence - Mir Amir Hossein Mahboubi: New insights into carbon transport and incorporation to wood

Friday, January 16, 2015 13:00 - 15:00
This event does not repeat
Department Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology

Thesis Defence

Mir Amir Hossein Mahboubi

Title:
New insights into carbon transport andincorporation to wood

Faculty Examiner/Opponent: Prof Robert Turgeon from Cornell University, USA
Supervisor: Totte Niittylä

Place: P-O. Bäckströms sal,  SLU.

Thesis Defence - Malgorzata Pietrzykowska: Lhcb1 och Lhcb2 in regulation of photosynthetic light harvesting

Friday, February 06, 2015 13:00 - 14:00
This event does not repeat
UPSC, Department of Plant Physiology (UmU)
Thesis Defence

Malgorzata Pietrzykowska

Title:
Lhcb1 och Lhcb2 in regulation of photosynthetic light harvesting

Faculty Examiner: Jean-David Rochaix, professor, Department of Molecular Biology, University of Geneva.

Supervisor: Stefan Jansson

Place: Biologihuset, BiA201

Dissertation - Szymon Tylewicz

Friday, February 20, 2015 10:00 - 12:00
This event does not repeat
Title: Molecular Analysis of Growth Cessation and Dormacy in Hybrid Aspen
Place: P.O. Bäckströms sal, SLU Umeå
Time: 10.00 2015-02-20

Respondent: MSc Szymon Tylewicz, SKOGLIG GENETIK O VÄXTFYSIOLOGI
Opponent: Professor Isabel Allona, Centre for Plant Biotechnology and Genomics U.P.M. - I.N.I.A. Parque Cientifico y Tecnológico de la U.P.M. Madrid, Spanien.

Thesis defense - Iftikhar Ahmad

Tuesday, May 05, 2015 10:00 - 13:00
This event does not repeat
PhD thesis defense at P-O Bäckströms sal (Aulan), SLU building 8th May, 13.00

Title: New insights into plant amino acid transport and its contribution to nitrogen nutrition Dissertation
Respondent: MSc Iftikhar Ahmad, Institutionen för skoglig genetik och växtfysiologi
Opponent: Associate Professor Janice Cooke, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Alberta, Canada
Supervisor: Ulrika Ganeteg

Thesis defense - Xu Jin: The role of auxin in abscission of organs and tissues

Monday, May 18, 2015 13:00 - 16:00
This event does not repeat
PhD thesis defense at Rönnen, SLU building 18th May, 13.00

Title: The Role of Auxin in Abscission of Organs and Tissues
Defendant: Xu Jin
Opponent: Lars Østergaard, Crop Genetics Department, John Innes Centre
Supervisor: Urs Fischer
Page 3 of 8