Print
Mon. 3 Oct, 2016
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Mon. 3 Oct, 2016 9:00 - 10:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Speakers:
Umut Rende (PhD student)
Supervisor: Totte Niittylä
Suman Paul (Postdoc)
Supervisor: Göran Samuelsson
Cutting Edge Seminar: Andrew Millar
Mon. 3 Oct, 2016 10:00 - 11:00
Cutting Edge Seminar
Speaker: Andrew Millar
Centre for Synthetic and Systems Biolgy, University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Title:
Biological timing, from rhythmic phosphoproteomics to predicting carbon biomass.
Host: Maria Eriksson and Johannes Hanson
Room: KB3A9 Lilla hörsalen
Thu. 6 Oct, 2016
Thesis Defence: Louise Norén Lindbäck
Thu. 6 Oct, 2016 10:00 - 13:00
Thesis Defence Department of Plant Physiology
Louise Norén Lindbäck
Title:
Coordination of two different genomes in response to light and stress.
Faculty Examiner: Dr Antony Dodd, School of Biological Sciences, University of Bristol, UK
Supervisor: Åsa Strand
Room: Lilla hörsalen, KB3A9
UPSC Seminar: Dominique Loqué
Thu. 6 Oct, 2016 15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: Dominique Loqué
Director of Cell Wall Engineering at the Joint BioEnergy Institute, UC Berkeley, CA, USA
Title: Synthetic Biology and Bioengineering to Optimize Energy Crops
Host: Totte Niittylä
Room: KB3B1 Stora hörsalen
Mon. 10 Oct, 2016
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Mon. 10 Oct, 2016 9:00 - 11:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Speakers:
Johanna Carlsson (PhD student)
Supervisor: Ulrika Egertsdotter
Hailiang Mao (Postdoc)
Supervisor: Markus Grebe, Ove Nilsson
Seminar: Paul Dijkwel
Mon. 10 Oct, 2016 14:00 - 15:00
Speaker:
Paul Dijkwel
Institute of Fundamental Sciences
Massey University
New Zealand
Title:
Eternal youth in plants: reuse, reduce, and discard!
Host: Stefan Jansson
Place: KB3A9 Lilla hörsalen
Time: 14.00
Tue. 11 Oct, 2016
Thesis Defence: Erik Edlund
Tue. 11 Oct, 2016 10:00 - 13:00
Thesis Defence Department of Plant Physiology
Erik Edlund
Title:
Regulatory Control of Autumn Senescence in
Populus tremula
.
Faculty Examiner: Paul Dijkwel, Institute of Fundamental Sciences, Massey University, New Zealand
Supervisor: Stefan Jansson
Room: Stora hörsalen, KB3B1
Wed. 12 Oct, 2016
UPSC Seminar: Marek Mutwil
Wed. 12 Oct, 2016 14:00 - 15:00
UPSC Seminar
Speaker:
Marek Mutwil
Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie Golm, Potsdam, Germany
Title:
Beyond genomics: studying evolution with gene networks.
Host: Totte Niittylä
Room: KB3A9 Lilla hörsalen
Fri. 14 Oct, 2016
Thesis Defence: Marie Holmgren
Fri. 14 Oct, 2016 14:00 - 17:00
Thesis Defence Department of Plant Physiology
Marie Holmgren
Title:
Trametes versicolor as biodegrader of lignocellulose and biocatalyst during ethanol fermentation.
Faculty Examiner: Mohammad Taherzadeh, professor in Bioprocess Technology, Swedish Centre of Resource Recovery University of Borås.
Supervisor: Anita Sellstedt
Room: Lilla hörsalen, KB3A9
Mon. 17 Oct, 2016
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Mon. 17 Oct, 2016 9:00 - 11:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Speakers:
Chanaka Mannapperuma (PhD student)
Supervisor: Nathaniel Street
Bo Zhang (Postdoc)
Supervisor: Ove Nilsson
Fri. 21 Oct, 2016
Honory doctor lecture: Norman Hüner
Fri. 21 Oct, 2016 14:00 - 15:00
UPSC Seminar
Honory doctor lecture by Norman Hüner
Department of Biology, Western University, Ontario, Canada
Honorary doctor at Umeå University
Title:
Photosynthesis, cold acclimation and crop productivity
Host: Gunnar Öquist
Room: KB.E3.01 Lilla hörsalen (formerly KB3A9)
More information about Norman Hüner
Mon. 24 Oct, 2016
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Mon. 24 Oct, 2016 9:00 - 11:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Speakers:
Daniel Decker (PhD student)
Supervisor: Leszek Kleczkowski
Kerstin Richau (Postdoc)
Supervisor: Nathaniel Street
UPSC Board meeting October
Mon. 24 Oct, 2016 13:00 - 15:00
Mon. 31 Oct, 2016
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Mon. 31 Oct, 2016 9:00 - 11:00
UPSC Monday Seminar 2016
Speakers:
Linghua Zhou (PhD student)
Supervisor: Rosario Garcia Gil
Anirban Baral (Postdoc)
Supervisor: Rishikesh Bhalerao